StatsAI.bet

Betting mathematics

What is closing line value and how is it calculated

Intermediate level3 min readPublished 1 Nov 2026

Closing line value (CLV) compares the odds you took with the closing odds, the last odds before kick-off. Odds of 2.20 taken against a close of 2.00 give 2.20 / 2.00 − 1 = 10.0%. The same bet gives 7.2% or 4.55 percentage points under other definitions, so a CLV figure always needs to say how it was calculated.

Contents
  1. Key terms
  2. The simplest formula
  3. CLV without the margin
  4. CLV as a probability difference
  5. Three numbers for the same bet
  6. Negative CLV
  7. Why CLV is tracked
  8. Limitations
  9. Related guides

Key terms

Odds taken
The odds at which the bet was actually placed.
Closing odds
The last odds before kick-off. By then the market has the most information: line-ups, injuries and other bettors' money.
Closing line value (CLV)
How much better or worse the odds taken are than the closing odds.
Fair closing odds
The closing odds without the margin, calculated as in the guide to implied probability.

The simplest formula

FormulaCLV = odds taken / closing odds − 1
Mathematical example

A bet on over 2.5 goals was placed at odds of 2.20. By kick-off the odds had dropped to 2.00, with under 2.5 goals at 1.90.

2.20 / 2.00 − 1 = 0.10 → 10.0%

The odds taken are 10% higher than the closing odds.

CLV without the margin

The closing odds of 2.00 still include the margin. The probabilities in that market add up to 1 / 2.00 + 1 / 1.90 = 50.00% + 52.63% = 102.63%. Once the margin is removed, the closing odds for over 2.5 goals go up.

Mathematical example
OutcomeClosing odds1 / oddsNo marginFair odds
Over 2.52.0050.00%48.72%2.053
Under 2.51.9052.63%51.28%1.950

2.20 / 2.053 − 1 = 0.072 → 7.2%

Against the fair closing odds the edge is smaller: 7.2% instead of 10.0%.

CLV as a probability difference

A third approach compares probabilities instead of odds. The result is in percentage points, not percent.

FormulaCLV (pp) = 1 / closing odds − 1 / odds taken
Mathematical example

1 / 2.00 − 1 / 2.20 = 50.00% − 45.45% = 4.55 pp

Using the fair closing probability (48.72%), the difference is 3.26 percentage points.

Three numbers for the same bet

One bet, three definitions of CLV
DefinitionCalculationCLV
Odds ratio2.20 / 2.00 − 110.0%
Ratio to fair closing odds2.20 / 2.053 − 17.2%
Probability difference50.00% − 45.45%4.55 pp

None of the definitions is wrong, but the numbers cannot be compared with each other. When someone quotes a CLV, ask which definition they use and whether the margin was removed.

Negative CLV

Mathematical example

Taken at 1.90, closed at 2.00:

1.90 / 2.00 − 1 = −0.05 → −5.0%

The odds rose after the bet was placed, so it was taken at a worse price than the close.

Why CLV is tracked

The result of a single bet depends on chance, while CLV is known as soon as the match starts. If the closing odds are a good estimate of the probability, bets taken above them have a better expected value on average than bets taken below them. That is why CLV is used as a faster signal than profit, especially while there are still few bets.

Limitations

  • CLV is an indirect sign. A bet with positive CLV can still lose, and a run of positive-CLV bets can still be behind.
  • Closing odds are not the same at every bookmaker, so the result depends on whose closing odds are used as the yardstick.
  • Fair closing odds depend on the method used to remove the margin. The proportional method in the example is only one of them.
  • In thinly traded markets the closing odds are a weaker estimate, so CLV is less reliable there too.